CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88280

Mr. Michael Mesure
In USA
485 Meaner Lane
Cantonment, FL 32533

RE: The tariff classification of a laboratory glassware article from Germany

Dear Mr. Mesure:

In your letter dated May 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The subject article, which is identified as style #643380, is a glass test tube that measures approximately four and one-half inches in height and one inch in diameter at the top. A removable plastic ring that is attached to a plastic suction cup is included with the item.

The applicable subheading for the laboratory glassware article will be 7017.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides laboratory, hygienic or pharmaceutical glassware, whether or not graduated or calibrated: other: other. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division